Kivijahvatamine

Käsikivilaulu võidi Setomaal laulda nii käsikiviga tööd tehes kui mängulauluna, käsikivil jahvatamist imiteerides. Mängijad seisavad ringis, hoiavad kinni ridvast ringi keskel ja liigutavad seda lauldes ringi. Sedalaadi töömängudel võis algselt olla maagiline tähendus. Usuti, et töö imiteerimine kergendab ja edendab päristööd. Käsikivilaulu rütm on kooskõlas töö rütmiga – ringid, mida kiviga tehakse, on viisis selgesti kuulda.

Stone grinding

The stone grinding song could have been sung in Setomaa both while working with a grinding stone and as a game song, while imitating grinding. The players stand in a circle, hold on to a rod in the centre of the circle and move it around while singing. These kinds of work games could initially have had a magical meaning. It was believed that imitation of work eases and improves the real work. The rhythm of the grinding song is in harmony with the work rhythm - circles made with the stone are clearly audible in the melody.