Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Cook, pot!

liigu, liigu, leemekene,
et saaks lauale teid panna,
et saaks lauale sind panda!
Pere tuleb, tühi kõht.

Ema laulis? – Emä laulis seda, võt´tis noorema lapse, kis minust noorem ol´li, võt´tis sülle ja. Siss, väike latre lamp põles pliita otsa pial ja – no kes siss suurt lampi kööki põlema pan´ni vanasti – ja siis laulis, et lapsel ei olnd igäv ja ka minul. Ja siis laulis sedä supikeetmise laulu.

Cook, cook, kettle,
bubble, bubble, pot!
The men are coming from the forest,
the boys from chopping wood,
the women from pulling up turnips,
the girls from harrowing the fields.

Boil, boil, precious soup,
stir, stir, dear broth,
so you can be put on the table!

The family is coming and they are hungry.

Your mother sang this? – Yes, mother sang it. She took the smallest one, the one that was younger than me, and took him in her lap. And then, a little oil lamp was burning on top of the stove – well in the old days, who was going to light the big lamp for the kitchen – and then she sang to him so he wouldn't get bored, and me too. And then she sang this soup making song.

RKM, Mgn. II 442 d < Põltsamaa raj., Lalsi kn., Leie k. (Kolga-Jaani khk.) – E. Liiv Kirjandusmuuseumi ekspeditsioonil 1961. a. < Liidia Kampus, s. 1898. a.
[LP I c 3; CD1-14].