Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Albert Lauri

Albert Lauri in 1965. Photo by R. Hansen. ERA, Foto 7301.

The changes that took place in the 19th and 20th centuries occurred relatively early in County Järvamaa in central Estonia. As a result, the audio recordings of traditional regilaul are rather scarce. But a good example of innovations in the old traditions at the turn of the previous century was collected from Albert Lauri (1904–1970) from the village of Purdi in Anna Parish. The wedding song was originally recorded by the 1965 expedition from the folklore archives. Albert Lauri had learned the song from his father who used to sing it on the violin. Albert still had his father’s original music. His father was a self-taught violinist and he played first violin in a local string ensemble. Albert, who was also an active member of the choral society, in his turn used the regilaul that he had heard at home in a play.