Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Mart Männimets

Mihkel Toom and Mart Männimets at a recording session in Tallinn in 1936. Photo by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 8929.

August Pulst was the one who over the course of his tours with folk musicians brought wider fame to the music men of Tori Parish where he himself originally came from. Mart Männimets (1872–1948) from the village of Mannare in Tori Parish was recorded by the National Radio with another violin player Mihkel Toom. Mart was very musical and was able to play harmony by ear to the playing of others. The two men aroused the enthusiasm of even professionals in the audience with their playing. Mart was a well-known wedding musician in Tori. In addition to the violin he also played the clarinet and accordion. His brother and father were also musicians.