Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Greete Jents

Mari Sarv chatting with Greete Jents in her yard in 1961. Photo by R. Hansen. ERA, Foto 5694.

The last carriers of the regilaul singing traditions in the once very rich region of Mulgimaa were the singers of Karksi Parish recorded in the 1960’s. Greete Jents (1884–1985) was born in the community of Karksi in a family of farm hands. She worked as a field hand and cook in the area near her home as well as further, including among other places, St. Petersburg. At the time of these recordings in the 1960’s she lived in Nuia. Greete had a lively temperament and as a young girl she was an enthusiastic dancer. She knew many of the rhymed songs popular in those days. Mari Sarv let the archives know about Greete Jents’ ability to sing regilaul. She had written that of the three sisters it was Greete who had inherited her mother’s singing talent. In the 1960’s and 1970’s approximately 25 different regilaul were recorded from her on numerous occasions. When the two of them sang together it was Mari Sarv who sang the chorus.