Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Marie Sepp

Marie Sepp at a recording session in 1937–1938. Photos by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 771.

The majority of singers representing the Viljandimaa County come from its northeast corner, Kolga-Jaani Parish on the north shore of Lake Võrtsjärv. Marie Sepp (1862–1943) was born and lived in the community of Soosaare. She learned her rich and varied repertoire of songs from her mother and mother-in-law but even more so from her husband’s grandmother, Purtse Rõõt, an old singer and the village midwife. She named weddings and building bees as the places where there was singing and her favourite songs were wedding songs and lullabies. After having recorded 17 regilaul at the National Radio in 1937, the talented Marie Sepp with her good memory began to write down old traditions, which she sent to the Music Museum. She wrote poetry and composed songs for birthdays.